German national champion takes opening stage from four-up sprint after gritty day of classics-style racing.

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) took the opening stage of Paris-Nice Sunday, winning from a four-up sprint after a day of classics-style racing through northern France.

The German champion took the sprint ahead of Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren), Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step). The foursome came together in the final five kilometers of the stage after Teuns and Schachmann bridged across to breakaway pair Benoot and Alaphilippe.

“I’m really happy it all worked out for me,” Schachmann said at the finish.

“It was the first really hard race of the year for me. I didn’t know how I am, and my legs were a little bit painful through the day. But in the end, I could see the others had even more pain. I’m really happy I could bring home this victory for Bora-Hansgrohe.”

While Schachmann could be very happy with his day’s work, GC contenders Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) both lost over two minutes on the likes of Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), all who finished in the main bunch behind the lead quartet.

The race, looping in and out of Plaisir, west of Paris, was battered by wind, rain and a succession of hills all day, and with a tough cobbled climb just five kilometers from the finish, looked a difficult prospect for the pure sprinters.

In the classics-style conditions, classics style racing ensued. The race blew apart with around 60km to go after pressure on the front from Groupama-FDJ and Sunweb, coupled with a handful of crashes, saw the race split down into a number of small groups. Around 20 riders went up the road, with Groupama-FDJ, Sunweb, and Deceuninck-Quick Step all getting several riders up front.

Benoot and Alaphilippe rolled the dice on 30km to go, attacking out of the lead group over a small climb, and the pair soon gained around 30 seconds of a gap.

When the chase group grew to almost 40 riders, the breakaway pair’s chances of making it to the line looked limited, and as the race came into the final climb before the finish, they only had around 12 seconds of a gap. Schachmann and Teuns were the next to gamble and jumped out of the peloton over the slick cobbled climb, and were able to bridge across to Alaphilippe and Benoot.

The four worked together to stay away from the chasing bunch before the attacks started flying in the final kilometer. Benoot went first, only for Teuns to counter with 500 meters to go. Schachmann managed to jump onto the Bahrain-McLaren rider’s wheel, and launched out from behind him with 100 meters to go, powering to a convincing victory.

The French race had gotten underway against the odds as the coronavirus epidemic has seen Italian WorldTour races being canceled and teams withdrawing from all racing for the near future. With the news that ‘rival’ race Tirreno-Adriatico was being scrapped, many riders used Paris-Nice to fill gaps in their schedule – and Schachmann was one of them. The last-minute call up to the race gave the German his first WorldTour win since scooping three stages at Itzulia Basque Country last year.

“I had already a great start at Volta ao Algarve. I missed a stage by a few centimeters and so I’m pleased to win here at a WorldTour race,” he said. “I had planned to go to Italy but actually France turned out as a good solve for me.”

Racing resumes Monday with a sprint stage into Chalette-sur-Loing.

Paris – Nice Stage 1 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 3:32:19
2 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – McLaren 0:00
3 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 0:00
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:03
5 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:15
6 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 0:15
8 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:15
9 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:15
10 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:15
11 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal 0:15
12 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:15
13 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 0:15
14 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:15
15 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 0:15
16 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
17 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – McLaren 0:15
18 DOUBEY Fabien Circus – Wanty Gobert 0:15
19 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 0:15
20 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 0:15
21 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek – Segafredo 0:15
22 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 0:15
23 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:15
24 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
25 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:15
26 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:15
27 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 0:15
28 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 0:15
29 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:15
30 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 0:30
31 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 0:39
32 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 0:48
33 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:36
34 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain – McLaren 1:44
35 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:44
36 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 1:44
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Pro Cycling 1:44
38 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck – Quick Step 2:00
39 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 2:16
40 KREUZIGER Roman NTT Pro Cycling 2:42
41 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 2:42
42 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 2:42
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 2:42
44 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 2:42
45 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:42
46 PASQUALON Andrea Circus – Wanty Gobert 2:42
47 EL FARES Julien NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2:42
48 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling 2:42
49 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 2:42
50 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:42
51 ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2:42
52 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 2:42
53 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 2:42
54 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:42
55 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:57
56 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:57
57 ANACONA Winner Team Arkéa Samsic 2:57
58 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – McLaren 2:57
59 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 2:57
60 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:06
61 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain – McLaren 3:06
62 RAJOVIĆ Dušan NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:06
63 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling 3:06
64 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 3:09
65 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 3:16
66 DÍAZ José Manuel NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:16
67 MEURISSE Xandro Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:16
68 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 3:16
69 VAN GESTEL Dries Team Total Direct Energie 3:16
70 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain – McLaren 3:26
71 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:41
72 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama – FDJ 3:41
73 DRUCKER Jempy BORA – hansgrohe 3:41
74 TERPSTRA Niki Team Total Direct Energie 3:41
75 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 3:41
76 TRARIEUX Julien NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:41
77 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ 3:41
78 BOUHANNI Nacer Team Arkéa Samsic 3:41
79 QUINTANA Dayer Team Arkéa Samsic 3:41
80 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck – Quick Step 3:41
81 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 3:41
82 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 3:41
83 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling 3:41
84 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:47
85 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 3:47
86 TOUZÉ Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:47
87 DE GENDT Aimé Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:47
88 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:47
89 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 3:47
90 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation 4:06
91 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 4:10
92 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4:10
93 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:10
94 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R La Mondiale 5:36
95 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Start-Up Nation 5:56
96 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 7:23
97 SCULLY Tom EF Pro Cycling 8:51
98 ELISSONDE Kenny Trek – Segafredo 9:33
99 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – McLaren 9:33
100 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 9:33
101 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 9:33
102 SAGAN Juraj BORA – hansgrohe 9:33
103 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 9:33
104 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 9:33
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 9:33
106 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale 9:33
107 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 10:51
108 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 10:51
109 NOVAK Domen Bahrain – McLaren 10:51
110 DENZ Nico Team Sunweb 11:27
111 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas NIPPO DELKO One Provence 11:27
112 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 12:03
113 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 12:03
114 SIMON Julien Team Total Direct Energie 14:47
115 HIVERT Jonathan Team Total Direct Energie 14:47
116 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 14:47
117 COMBAUD Romain NIPPO DELKO One Provence 14:47
118 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 14:47
119 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale 14:47
120 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 14:47
121 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:47
122 O’CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 14:47
123 MCLAY Daniel Team Arkéa Samsic 14:47
124 ROSA Diego Team Arkéa Samsic 14:47
125 VANMARCKE Sep EF Pro Cycling 14:47
126 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 14:47
127 PETIT Adrien Team Total Direct Energie 14:47
128 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 14:47
129 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus – Wanty Gobert 14:47
130 KIRSCH Alex Trek – Segafredo 14:47
131 DEVRIENDT Tom Circus – Wanty Gobert 14:47
132 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 14:47
134 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 14:47
Rank Name Team Time
1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 3:32:09
2 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 0:02
3 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – McLaren 0:04
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:07
5 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – McLaren 0:24
6 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 0:24
7 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:25
8 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
9 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 0:25
10 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:25
11 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:25
12 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:25
13 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal 0:25
14 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:25
15 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 0:25
16 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:25
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 0:25
18 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
19 DOUBEY Fabien Circus – Wanty Gobert 0:25
20 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 0:25
21 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek – Segafredo 0:25
22 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 0:25
23 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:25
24 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
25 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:25
26 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:25
27 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
28 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 0:25
29 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:25
30 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 0:40
31 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 0:49
32 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 0:58
33 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:46
34 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain – McLaren 1:54
35 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:54
36 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 1:54
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Pro Cycling 1:54
38 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck – Quick Step 2:10
39 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 2:26
40 KREUZIGER Roman NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
41 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 2:52
42 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 2:52
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 2:52
44 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 2:52
45 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:52
46 PASQUALON Andrea Circus – Wanty Gobert 2:52
47 EL FARES Julien NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2:52
48 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
49 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 2:52
50 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:52
51 ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2:52
52 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 2:52
53 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 2:52
54 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:52
55 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:07
56 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:07
57 ANACONA Winner Team Arkéa Samsic 3:07
58 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – McLaren 3:07
59 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 3:07
60 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:16
61 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain – McLaren 3:16
62 RAJOVIĆ Dušan NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:16
63 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling 3:16
64 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 3:19
65 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 3:26
66 DÍAZ José Manuel NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:26
67 MEURISSE Xandro Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:26
68 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 3:26
69 VAN GESTEL Dries Team Total Direct Energie 3:26
70 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain – McLaren 3:36
71 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:51
72 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama – FDJ 3:51
73 DRUCKER Jempy BORA – hansgrohe 3:51
74 TERPSTRA Niki Team Total Direct Energie 3:51
75 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 3:51
76 TRARIEUX Julien NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:51
77 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ 3:51
78 BOUHANNI Nacer Team Arkéa Samsic 3:51
79 QUINTANA Dayer Team Arkéa Samsic 3:51
80 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck – Quick Step 3:51
81 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 3:51
82 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 3:51
83 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling 3:51
84 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:57
85 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 3:57
86 TOUZÉ Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:57
87 DE GENDT Aimé Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:57
88 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus – Wanty Gobert 3:57
89 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 3:57
90 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation 4:16
91 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 4:20
92 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4:21
93 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:21
94 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R La Mondiale 5:46
95 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Start-Up Nation 6:06
96 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 7:33
97 SCULLY Tom EF Pro Cycling 9:01
98 ELISSONDE Kenny Trek – Segafredo 9:43
99 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – McLaren 9:43
100 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 9:43
101 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 9:43
102 SAGAN Juraj BORA – hansgrohe 9:43
103 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 9:43
104 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 9:43
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 9:43
106 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale 9:43
107 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 11:01
108 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 11:01
109 NOVAK Domen Bahrain – McLaren 11:01
110 DENZ Nico Team Sunweb 11:37
111 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas NIPPO DELKO One Provence 11:37
112 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 12:13
113 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 12:13
114 SIMON Julien Team Total Direct Energie 14:57
115 HIVERT Jonathan Team Total Direct Energie 14:57
116 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 14:57
117 COMBAUD Romain NIPPO DELKO One Provence 14:57
118 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 14:57
119 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale 14:57
120 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 14:57
121 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:57
122 O’CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 14:57
123 MCLAY Daniel Team Arkéa Samsic 14:57
124 ROSA Diego Team Arkéa Samsic 14:57
125 VANMARCKE Sep EF Pro Cycling 14:57
126 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 14:57
127 PETIT Adrien Team Total Direct Energie 14:57
128 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 14:57
129 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus – Wanty Gobert 14:57
130 KIRSCH Alex Trek – Segafredo 14:57
131 DEVRIENDT Tom Circus – Wanty Gobert 14:57
132 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 14:57
133 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 14:57
Rank Name Team Points
1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 15
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 13
3 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 13
4 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – McLaren 12
5 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 6
6 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 5
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 4
8 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 3
9 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 2
10 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – McLaren 1
11 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 1
12 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 HIVERT Jonathan Team Total Direct Energie 8
2 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 4
3 VAN GESTEL Dries Team Total Direct Energie 3
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 2
5 COMBAUD Romain NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2
6 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – McLaren 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 3:32:34
2 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:00
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:00
4 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain – McLaren 1:29
5 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:29
6 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 2:27
7 RAJOVIĆ Dušan NIPPO DELKO One Provence 2:51
8 DÍAZ José Manuel NIPPO DELKO One Provence 3:01
9 TOUZÉ Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:32
10 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 3:32
11 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:56
12 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 7:08
13 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 9:18
14 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 9:18
15 NOVAK Domen Bahrain – McLaren 10:36
16 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:32
17 O’CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 14:32
18 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 14:32
Rank Name Time
1 Team Sunweb 10:37:27
2 Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:03
3 BORA – hansgrohe 0:15
4 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
5 EF Pro Cycling 0:15
6 Bahrain – McLaren 1:29
7 Lotto Soudal 1:44
8 Groupama – FDJ 2:16
9 Trek – Segafredo 2:42
10 NTT Pro Cycling 3:06
11 Team Arkéa Samsic 4:26
12 Circus – Wanty Gobert 5:43
13 AG2R La Mondiale 6:14
14 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 6:45
15 B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 7:51
16 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 8:00
17 Team Total Direct Energie 9:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

https://www.velonews.com/2020/03/news/race-report/schachmann-takes-paris-nice-opener-after-attritional-day-in-the-rain_507155