This post was originally published on this site

Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) took his second stage victory at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on Thursday, out-sprinting the field in Layton. In doing so, he became the winningest rider in Tour of Utah history, with four total victories.

The UnitedHealthcare rider patiently waited behind teammate Sebastian Haedo before striking out, besting Jasper Philipsen (Hagens Berman Axeon) in the bike throw at the line. Edwin Avila (Israel Cycling Academy) came home third.

Little changed in the overall classification after stage 3. Sepp Kuss (LottoNl-Jumbo) remained in the overall lead, 19 seconds ahead of teammate Neilson Powless, after finishing safely in the peloton. Prologue winner Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) remains 25 seconds back.

How it unfolded

The peloton shut down all of the early attempts to break away, through the day’s first sprint line. Points leader McCabe won the first intermediate sprint, while Nielson Powless (LottoNL-Jumbo), who started the day second overall, took the two-second bonus for second place.

After more than an hour of racing, a group of 10 finally broke away. The group included Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman), Gage Hecht (Aevolo), Hamish Schruers (Israel Cycling Academy), Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott), Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Damiano Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Rob Britton (Rally Cycling), Tony Baca (303 Project), Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo), and Brendan Canty (EF Education First-Drapac). Britton was the best placed rider in the overall, two minutes down in the general classification.

By the time the group reached the KOM point on Bountiful Bench at 90 kilometers, their gap had grown to 1:30. LottoNL-Jumbo rode at the front of the peloton to control things, keeping close tabs on the gap.

With 50 kilometers left to race, riders began to attack the breakaway group. Schruers jumped and was joined by several riders, but eventually everything regrouped. Their lead was down to 55 seconds.

The breakaway group entered the first of five five-kilometer finishing circuits with a 30-second lead on the field. Britton then launched a solo attack, quickly followed by Jonny Clarke. The duo held the gap at 30 seconds with two laps to go. Not long after, it was all too apparent their day was done.

As they lined out for the final lap, Jelly Belly kept the pace high. Next, Hagens Berman Axeon massed at the front to bring back a lone escapee, before McCabe launched to overhaul Philipsen at the line.

The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:04:47
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
3 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy ,,
4 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
5 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
6 COTÉ Pier-André Silber Pro Cycling ,,
7 BASSETTI Sam Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
8 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling ,,
9 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
10 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
11 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team ,,
13 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy ,,
14 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
15 SANCHEZ Brayan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
16 EASTER Griffin 303Project ,,
17 HOEHN Alex Aevolo ,,
18 LEWIS Joe Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
19 HERNANDEZ Michael Aevolo ,,
20 HAIDET Lance Aevolo ,,
21 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo ,,
22 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
23 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
24 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team ,,
26 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team ,,
27 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
28 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo ,,
29 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy ,,
30 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
31 BURKE Jack Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
32 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
33 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling ,,
34 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy ,,
35 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
36 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
37 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
38 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
39 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane ,,
40 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
41 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team ,,
42 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
43 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling ,,
44 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
45 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project ,,
46 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane ,,
47 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy ,,
48 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling ,,
49 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
50 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling ,,
51 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
52 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
53 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
54 FONT MAS Bernat 303Project ,,
55 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
56 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling ,,
57 HECHT Gage Aevolo ,,
58 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project ,,
59 VANDALE Danick Silber Pro Cycling ,,
60 PATE Danny Rally Cycling ,,
61 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team ,,
62 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy ,,
63 SCHMITT Morgan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
64 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
65 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo ,,
66 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo ,,
67 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo ,,
68 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling ,,
69 GERVAIS Laurent Aevolo ,,
70 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
71 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott ,,
72 COYLE Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane ,,
73 RAST Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
74 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
75 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
76 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling ,,
77 JEAN Émile Silber Pro Cycling ,,
78 MASBOURIAN Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling ,,
79 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
80 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 0:23
81 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 0:32
82 MCCULLOCH Brian Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 1:03
83 CLARKE William Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
84 MARANGONI Alan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
85 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 1:09
86 ISLAS LOPEZ Fernando Aevolo 1:27
87 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon 1:36
88 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:47
89 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 1:59
90 SHELDEN Taylor Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
91 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:39
92 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
93 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 3:29
94 EASTER Cullen 303Project 3:38
95 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
96 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
97 WOLFE Ben Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
98 WYNANTS Maarten Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
99 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo ,,
100 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
101 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
102 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
103 HOWES Alex Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
104 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott ,,
105 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
106 CANTY Brendan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5:49
107 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy ,,
108 BACA Tony 303Project ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:54:24
2 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team 0:25
4 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:36
5 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 0:37
6 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:38
7 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
8 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
9 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:40
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team ,,
11 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:42
12 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 0:50
13 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:52
14 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon 1:43
15 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team 1:46
16 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:53
17 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 1:59
18 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 2:00
19 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 3:37
20 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:38
21 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:41
22 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 3:45
23 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 3:48
24 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 3:49
25 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane 3:50
26 BURKE Jack Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:52
27 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 3:53
28 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 3:54
29 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 3:55
30 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 3:58
31 EASTER Griffin 303Project 5:08
32 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team 10:27
33 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project 10:40
34 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo 10:49
35 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 11:12
36 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 11:19
37 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 12:14
38 HECHT Gage Aevolo 12:17
39 MASBOURIAN Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 12:18
40 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 12:21
41 SANCHEZ Brayan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 12:28
42 FONT MAS Bernat 303Project 12:38
43 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project 12:55
44 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 13:07
45 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 13:37
46 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 13:40
47 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 14:13
48 EASTER Cullen 303Project 14:52
49 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 16:47
50 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane 16:59
51 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 17:17
52 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19:39
53 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 20:10
54 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 20:15
55 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 20:16
56 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:18
57 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 20:22
58 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20:24
59 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
60 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling 20:25
61 BASSETTI Sam Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 20:27
62 VANDALE Danick Silber Pro Cycling 20:29
63 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 20:31
64 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team ,,
65 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 20:41
66 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 20:43
67 CLARKE William Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 21:30
68 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon 22:09
69 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 22:24
70 CANTY Brendan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
71 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22:55
72 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 23:02
73 MARANGONI Alan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 23:26
74 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 23:37
75 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23:46
76 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23:50
77 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 23:57
78 WYNANTS Maarten Team LottoNL-Jumbo 24:00
79 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 24:07
80 SHELDEN Taylor Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 24:25
81 HOWES Alex Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 25:18
82 WOLFE Ben Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 26:01
83 BACA Tony 303Project 26:20
84 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy ,,
85 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott 26:35
86 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 29:28
87 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 31:35
88 ISLAS LOPEZ Fernando Aevolo 33:29
89 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo 33:40
90 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 36:33
91 COTÉ Pier-André Silber Pro Cycling 36:34
92 JEAN Émile Silber Pro Cycling 36:37
93 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
94 RAST Gregory Trek – Segafredo 36:45
95 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 36:47
96 HERNANDEZ Michael Aevolo 36:49
97 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 36:50
98 HAIDET Lance Aevolo 37:00
99 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling 37:49
100 MCCULLOCH Brian Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 38:14
101 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 38:24
102 SCHMITT Morgan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 41:39
103 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling ,,
104 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 41:41
105 LEWIS Joe Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 41:44
106 GERVAIS Laurent Aevolo 41:51
107 COYLE Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane 41:54
108 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 42:14
Rank Name Team Time
1 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:54:43
2 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 0:31
3 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon 1:24
4 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 3:26
5 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 3:29
6 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 3:30
7 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane 3:31
8 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 3:39
9 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo 10:30
10 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 10:53
11 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 11:00
12 HECHT Gage Aevolo 11:58
13 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12:48
14 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane 16:40
15 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 20:05
16 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling 20:06
17 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team 20:12
18 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 20:22
19 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon 21:50
20 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23:31
21 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 23:48
22 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott 26:16
23 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 29:09
24 ISLAS LOPEZ Fernando Aevolo 33:10
25 COTÉ Pier-André Silber Pro Cycling 36:15
26 HERNANDEZ Michael Aevolo 36:30
27 HAIDET Lance Aevolo 36:41
28 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling 37:30
29 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 38:05
30 GERVAIS Laurent Aevolo 41:32
31 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 41:55
Rank Name Team Points

The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah Stage 3 results will be available once stage has completed.

Rank Name Team Points
1 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 13
2 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
3 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10
4 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 9
5 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7
6 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 7
7 BACA Tony 303Project 6
8 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 6
9 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 6
10 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5
11 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
12 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 5
13 HECHT Gage Aevolo 5
14 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4
15 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 4
16 EASTER Griffin 303Project 4
17 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 3
18 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo 3
19 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2
20 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 43
2 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 21
3 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21
4 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
5 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15
6 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 14
7 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 12
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 11
9 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 10
10 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 8
11 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 7
12 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 7
13 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 6
14 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 6
15 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
16 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 5
17 COTÉ Pier-André Silber Pro Cycling 5
18 BASSETTI Sam Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 4
19 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3
20 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 3
21 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 3
22 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
23 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 3
24 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2
25 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
26 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1
27 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
28 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 1
29 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1
30 HERNANDEZ Michael Aevolo 1
Rank Name Time
1 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 35:45:03
2 BMC Racing Team 0:51
3 Rally Cycling 4:29
4 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6:04
5 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:51
6 Hagens Berman Axeon 13:49
7 Trek – Segafredo 13:59
8 Aevolo 15:05
9 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 19:38
10 303Project 23:30
11 Israel Cycling Academy 24:21
12 Mitchelton-Scott 27:51
13 Mobius-BridgeLane 29:36
14 Silber Pro Cycling 30:50
15 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 32:24
16 Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 34:39
17 Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 42:26

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Utah stage 3: McCabe takes second stage victory in sprint on VeloNews.com.

This article was originally published at https://www.velonews.com/2018/08/race-report/utah-mccabe-takes-second-stage-win_474187.